SHENZHEN WELINK TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

What is A Fiber Optic Patch Cord?

Fiber optic patch cord means that both ends of the optical cable are equipped with connector plugs, used to realize an optical path active connection; A plug at one end is called a pigtail. Fiber optic patch cord is similar to coaxial cables, except that there is no mesh shielding. In the center is a glass core through which light travels. In a multimode fiber, the diameter of the core ranges from 50μm to 65μm, which is roughly the thickness of a human hair. The diameter of the single-mode fiber core is 8μm~10μm. The core is surrounded by a glass envelope with a lower refractive index than the core to keep the fiber inside the core. The outer layer is a thin plastic coat to protect the envelope.


Common Types of Fiber Optic Patch Cord


LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Developed by BELL Research Institute, the connector is similar to SC, but smaller than SC. Easy to operate modular jack latch, the size of the pin and sleeve is 1.25mm, which is half of the size used for ordinary SC and FC. Connecting the SFP optical module, which is often used in routers, can improve the density of optical connectors in the optical distribution frame to a certain extent.


SC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Developed by ntt company in Japan, the structure and size of its pin and coupling sleeve are exactly the same as those of FC type. The standard square connector, fastening mode of plug and pull pin latch lock, does not require rotation, and is commonly used as the connector of GBIC optical module, which is more commonly used in routers. It has the characteristics of low price and small fluctuation of access loss. Often used for 100G BASE-FX connections.


FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

First developed by NTT of Japan, FC is the abbreviation of Ferrule Connector, the outer protective sleeve is a metal sleeve, fastening method is turnbuckle. It is generally used on the ODF side and is most commonly used on the distribution frame. It has the advantages of strong fastening and anti-dust.


ST Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The shell is round, fastened by a turnbuckle, and the fiber core is exposed. After the plug is inserted, it is fixed by a bayonet. It is usually used as a 10BASE-F connector for optical fiber distribution frames.


The Multi-fiber Push On (MPO) fiber jumper connector is one of the MT series connectors. The two 0.7mm diameter guide holes on the left and right of the core end face are precisely connected to the guide PIN (also known as the PIN pin). MPO connectors and optical fiber cables can be processed to produce various forms of MPO jumpers.


Difference Between Single-mode And Multi-mode Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The concept of single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber is to classify fiber according to its propagation mode -- the concept of multi-mode fiber and single-mode fiber propagation mode. In fiber optic data transmission, the term "mode" is used to describe how an optical signal travels within the fiber's glass core -- that is, the mode is the path of light. So in a single-mode fiber, light travels along a path; In a multimode fiber, light travels in multiple paths.

1. Appearance: the sheath of the single-mode fiber jumper is generally yellow, and the multi-mode fiber jumper is generally orange or the so-called aqua green (that is, the color between blue and green); Fiber core diameter, multi-mode under general circumstances to be slightly thicker.

2. Transmission distance: the transmission distance of single-mode optical fiber is not less than 5km, which is generally used for remote communication; Multimode fiber can only reach about 2km, which is suitable for short-distance communication in buildings or on campus.

3. Light source: Because the led light source is relatively scattered and can produce multiple modes of light, it is mostly used in multi-mode fiber; The laser source is close to a single mode, so it is usually used in single-mode fiber.


Related Fiber Optic News
Jun 01
2023
Fiber optic pigtail refers to a jumper-like connector used to connect fiber optic cables and couplers. It consists of a jumper connector and a length of fiber optic cable.What is a fiber optic pigtail...
View More
Working Principles and Applications of Fiber Optic Pigtail
Feb 16
2024
In today's fast-paced world, telecommunication networks play a vital role in connecting people across the globe. Behind the scenes, a significant player in this ecosystem is the China Fiber Distri...
View More
Connecting the Dots: China Fiber Distribution Box Factory and Its Role in Telecommunication Networks
Dec 21
2022
The MPO fiber connector can be used as a modular connection system that pre-terminates the fiber connection components or module boxes at the factory to provide a plug and play system solution at the ...
View More
Analysis of Basic Knowledge About the MPO Fiber Connector