SHENZHEN WELINK TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

What is A Fiber Optic Patch Cord?

Fiber optic patch cord means that both ends of the optical cable are equipped with connector plugs, used to realize an optical path active connection; A plug at one end is called a pigtail. Fiber optic patch cord is similar to coaxial cables, except that there is no mesh shielding. In the center is a glass core through which light travels. In a multimode fiber, the diameter of the core ranges from 50μm to 65μm, which is roughly the thickness of a human hair. The diameter of the single-mode fiber core is 8μm~10μm. The core is surrounded by a glass envelope with a lower refractive index than the core to keep the fiber inside the core. The outer layer is a thin plastic coat to protect the envelope.


Common Types of Fiber Optic Patch Cord


LC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Developed by BELL Research Institute, the connector is similar to SC, but smaller than SC. Easy to operate modular jack latch, the size of the pin and sleeve is 1.25mm, which is half of the size used for ordinary SC and FC. Connecting the SFP optical module, which is often used in routers, can improve the density of optical connectors in the optical distribution frame to a certain extent.


SC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Developed by ntt company in Japan, the structure and size of its pin and coupling sleeve are exactly the same as those of FC type. The standard square connector, fastening mode of plug and pull pin latch lock, does not require rotation, and is commonly used as the connector of GBIC optical module, which is more commonly used in routers. It has the characteristics of low price and small fluctuation of access loss. Often used for 100G BASE-FX connections.


FC Fiber Optic Patch Cord

First developed by NTT of Japan, FC is the abbreviation of Ferrule Connector, the outer protective sleeve is a metal sleeve, fastening method is turnbuckle. It is generally used on the ODF side and is most commonly used on the distribution frame. It has the advantages of strong fastening and anti-dust.


ST Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The shell is round, fastened by a turnbuckle, and the fiber core is exposed. After the plug is inserted, it is fixed by a bayonet. It is usually used as a 10BASE-F connector for optical fiber distribution frames.


The Multi-fiber Push On (MPO) fiber jumper connector is one of the MT series connectors. The two 0.7mm diameter guide holes on the left and right of the core end face are precisely connected to the guide PIN (also known as the PIN pin). MPO connectors and optical fiber cables can be processed to produce various forms of MPO jumpers.


Difference Between Single-mode And Multi-mode Fiber Optic Patch Cord

The concept of single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber is to classify fiber according to its propagation mode -- the concept of multi-mode fiber and single-mode fiber propagation mode. In fiber optic data transmission, the term "mode" is used to describe how an optical signal travels within the fiber's glass core -- that is, the mode is the path of light. So in a single-mode fiber, light travels along a path; In a multimode fiber, light travels in multiple paths.

1. Appearance: the sheath of the single-mode fiber jumper is generally yellow, and the multi-mode fiber jumper is generally orange or the so-called aqua green (that is, the color between blue and green); Fiber core diameter, multi-mode under general circumstances to be slightly thicker.

2. Transmission distance: the transmission distance of single-mode optical fiber is not less than 5km, which is generally used for remote communication; Multimode fiber can only reach about 2km, which is suitable for short-distance communication in buildings or on campus.

3. Light source: Because the led light source is relatively scattered and can produce multiple modes of light, it is mostly used in multi-mode fiber; The laser source is close to a single mode, so it is usually used in single-mode fiber.


Related Fiber Optic News
Sep 15
2023
Fiber optics are being used more and more widely due to their characteristics of being immune to electromagnetic interference, low loss, and high communication capacity. However, due to their fragilit...
View More
What Are the Issues to Pay Attention to When Installing Fiber Optic Cables?
Mar 12
2024
In the fast-paced world of telecommunications, efficiency is key. One way companies are streamlining their systems is by utilizing wholesale MPO adapters. These small yet powerful components play a cr...
View More
Wholesale MPO Adapters in Streamlining Telecommunication Systems
Sep 08
2023
What is loose tube fiber optic cable?Loose tube fiber optic cable is designed for harsh outdoor environments. The cable protects the fiber optic core, cladding, and coating by enclosing everything in ...
View More
Characteristics, Advantages, And Applications of Loose Tube Fiber Optic Cables