SHENZHEN WELINK TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

How to Determine the Number of Cores Required When Using Fiber Optics?

The number of fiber cores is mainly related to the interface of the devices connected to the fiber and the communication method of the devices. Generally, the number of optical cores in the fiber is obtained by multiplying the total number of device interfaces by 2, and then adding 10% to 20% of the spare quantity. However, if the device has serial communication and device multiplexing, the number of cores can be reduced.


According to the IBDN standard, it is generally recommended to use 12-core cables for communication within a building, and 24-core cables for communication between buildings. Of course, this is a general situation, and specific considerations may vary.


Optical fibre use: First, understand the number of wiring points and calculate the number of switches. Are the connections between switches stacked or not stacked?


1) If stacked: If the core switches are in dual-machine hot standby mode (both working at the same time), 6 cores are sufficient (2 cores for each core switch, and 2 cores for redundancy).


2) If not stacked: Each switch requires 4 cores. Multiply the number of switches by 4 and add 4 cores for redundancy.


Optical fibre use: In general, how many cores are needed based on the number of terminals?


However, actual design and construction plans take redundancy into consideration, so it is common to use 2 cores for each terminal. If cost needs to be considered, the entire line can be redundantly covered by 1-2 cores. For example, if you have three fiber connections to the switch, you need three cores (actually using a four-core cable), because there are hardly any cables with odd core numbers, such as three cores, five cores, etc. Of course, it is not an absolute requirement that one fiber core can only be connected to one terminal device. Multiple terminal devices can be connected in series on one fiber core, but this requires multiple fusion splices and has significant optical loss, so it cannot achieve long-distance transmission.


Optical fibre use: Consideration of multimode and single-mode


A single mode fiber can only transmit one data stream at a time, while a multimode fiber can transmit multiple data streams simultaneously. Therefore, single mode transmission has better quality and longer distance compared to multimode. Single mode is often used for long-distance outdoor transmission.


Optical fibre use: How many systems are there?


For example, for a certain optical node, the application systems include network and monitoring. The network only requires one route, occupying 2 cores of fiber. The monitoring requires 4 routes, occupying 1 core of fiber. So, from the machine room to the optical node, a total of 3 cores of fiber are needed. The cable design from the machine room to the optical node requires a 6-core cable, with 3 cores for redundancy. For cost considerations, a single-mode 6-core cable is used, which means pulling a single-mode 6-core cable to the optical node. To ensure seamless connectivity and efficient operation, it is essential to collaborate with a reliable MTP adapter wholesaler and China fiber optic attenuator factory to meet the requirement for a single-mode 6-core cable in optical fibre systems for optimal performance.

Related Fiber Optic News
May 22
2023
Fiber optic distribution box is used for the wiring connection of optical cable and optical communication equipment. By using adapters inside the distribution box, optical signals are led out by optic...
View More
Working Principle of Fiber Optic Distribution Box
Aug 12
2022
From September 16th to 18th, 2021, the 23rd China International Optoelectronic Exposition (CIOE) was successfully held at Shenzhen International Convention and Exhibition Center. The CIOE China Optoel...
View More
The 23rd China Shenzhen International Optoelectronic Expo CIOE2021
Apr 11
2024
The 5G Revolution and Network InfrastructureThe advent of 5G technology has ushered in a new era of connectivity, promising faster speeds, lower latency, and a multitude of opportunities for innovatio...
View More
16-Core Distribution Boxes in 5G Network Integration